By - - 0 Comments

London Irish, Leicester Tigers, Gloucester, Harlequins, Sale Sharks and Exeter Chiefs were the teams to come away smiling after the latest round of u18 academy league fixtures.

At Maidenhead RFC’s Braywick Road ground on Monday night London Irish produced a scintillating second half display to beat London Wasps 34-5.

With the scores level at 5-5 at half time with tries coming from Cameron Cowell (London Irish) and Felix McKenzie (London Wasps), London Irish cut loose in the second half to score five unanswered tries with Bradley Greer, Cowell, Ryan Bifield and Ross Neal among the scorers.

Leicester Tigers romped to a 64-6 win against Worcester Warriors at Welford Road on Saturday. Hooker Jake Farnworth and prop Owen Hills both shone with hat tricks, whilst Wesley Douglas grabbed a brace with Josh Bevan-Borwn and Joe Maksymiw also scoring.

Gloucester fell just short of a bonus point win after they beat Leeds Carnegie at Cheltenham College. Leeds took the lead with an early penalty try by tries from Will Hayward, Robson Skipsey and Elliot Creed ensured The Cherry and Whites came away with the spoils.

Harlequins came away with a bonus point win against Bath thanks to tries from Stan South, Josh Ibuanopke, Sam Aspland-Robinson, Rory Cramp and Henry Cheeseman.

There were also wins for Sale Sharks against Newcastle Falcons, and Exeter against Bristol.

u18 Academy League Results 14th, 15th, 16th December

Exeter Chiefs 53-5 Bristol, Leicester Tigers 64-6 Worcester Warriors, Gloucester 24-7 Leeds Carnegie, Bath 12-29 Harlequins, Newcastle Falcons 26-29 Sale Sharks, London Wasps 5-34 London Irish

Teams

Harlequins

15 Sam Aspland-Robinson (Wellington College) 14 Brandon Bellamin (Whitgift) 13 Loewy Simmons (Brighton College) 12 George Taylor (Whitgift) 11 Tom Palmer (Christ’s Hospital) 10 Joe Marchant (Peter Symonds College) CAPTAIN 9 Sam Arnold (Cranleigh) 1 Mofe Wilkey (Trinity) 2 Seb Adeniran-Olule (Wellington College) 3 Joshua Ibuanopke (Dulwich College) 4 Stan South (Whitgift) 5 Kieran Treadwell (John Fisher) 6 Rory Cramp (Eastbourne College) 7 Ed Forshaw (Wellington College) 8 Henry Cheeseman (Whitgift)

Subs: Will Lockhart-Smith (KCS Wimbledon), George Mount (Epsom College), Archie White (Epsom College), Nathan Thomas (Tudor Lodge), George Jackson (Trinity), Alex Hogg (Trinity), Ed Berry (Dulwich College)

Leicester Tigers

O George Fossey N Wesley Douglas M Gift Sankoh L Charlie Thacker K David Williams J John Hargreaves I George Prince A Owen Hills B Jake Farnworth C Neale Farthing D Joe Maksymiw E Matt Jones F Will Owen H Will Evans
G Charlie Beckett (c)

Replacements P George Nairn Q Jamie Jack R Fred Tuilagi S Joe Green T Josh Bevan-Brown U Emilio Fusco V George Worth W Paolo Odogwu

Exeter Chiefs

1  Tommy Southworth 2 Jack Innard 3 Jack Stanley 4 Ed Holmes 5  Luke Hattam 6   Josh Caulfield 7  Nat Bayett 8 Bradley Howe 9 Jack Oulton 10 Joel Matevasi 11  Harrison Cully 12 Laurence May 13 Tom Hendrickson 14 Jack Faulkner 15 George Toomey 16  Charlie Gibbings 17 Tommy Philips 18  Billy Keast 19  Kieran Westlake 20 Toby Papp 21 Jack Maunder 22  Toby Papp 23 Noah Sixton 

Bristol

James Floyd (SGS Filton); Elias Caven (SGS Filton), Lucas Slowik (SGS Filton), Chay Smith (SGS Filton), Alex Kilbane (SGS Filton); Julian Mogg (SGS Filton), Andy Uren (SGS Filton); Henry Harper (Hartpury), Ben Gompels (c) (Clifton College), Ryan Thompson (SGS Filton), Dan Ogden (Churchill Academy), Ed Tait (Clifton College), John Humphrys (SGS Filton), Sam Boyland (Colstons), Brad Kislingbury (SGS Filton).

Replacements: Kieran Ward (SGS Filton), Luke Panting (SGS Filton), Ash Challenger (SGS Filton), Ben Silk (SGS Filton), Ollie Critchley (Colstons), Conor Littlewood (Weston College), Kieran Harris (Clifton College), Sam Balkham (SGS Filton).

Leeds Carnegie Squad v Gloucester

15 Taylor Prell 14 Nick Rawsthorne 13 Cam Leadley12 Max Wright 11 Dan Tai 10 Max Green9 Jack London1 Lewis Boyce 2 Jordon Poole 3 Charlie Capps 4 Raffen Cherrington 5 Guy Borrowdale 6 Brandon Staples 7 Josh Bainbridge (c)8 Tom Burridge 16 Harry Wales 17 Toko Tedoradze 18 Will Scholey 19 Monty Reed 20 Joe Lowes 21 Jimmy McDaniel22 Tom Bullough 23 Ben Magee

Newcastle Falcons Squad v Sale Sharks

1 Aston Whitlow (Gosforth Academy, Alnwick RFC, Northumberland) 2 Ben Wilkinson (Gosforth Academy, Percy Park RFC, Northumberland) 3 Mark Forster (Austin Friars School, Carlisle RFC, Cumbria) 4 Aidan Coulthard (West Lakes College, Egremont RFC, Cumbria) 5 Theo Nwosu-Hope (Queen Elizabeth Hexham School, Tynedale RFC, Northumberland) 6 George Hedgley (c) (Giggleswick School, Wharfedale RFC, Yorkshire) 7 Guy Coser (Barnard Castle School, Durham) 8 Callum Chick (Gosforth Academy, Ponteland RFC, Northumberland) 9 Owen Clemmett (Gosforth Academy, Gosforth RFC, Northumberland) 10 Brett Connon (Austin Friars School, Carlisle RFC, Cumbria) 11 Luke Davison (West Lakes College, Carlisle RFC, Cumbria) 12 Lloyd Purser (Durham School, Durham City RFC, Durham) 13 Callum Burn (Kirkley Hall College, Alnwick RFC, Northumberland) 14 Dan Marshall (Gosforth Academy, Ponteland RFC, Northumberland) 15 Johnny McPhillips (Sedbergh School, Northern RFC, Northumberland) 16 Jack Beckwith (Barnard Castle School, Consett RFC, Durham) 17 Jake Ellwood (Durham School, Durham) 18 Lorcan O’Donnell (Gosforth Academy, Middlesbrough RFC, Durham) 19 Michael Walton (Durham School, Durham City RFC, Durham) 20 Jonny Coser (Barnard Castle School, Durham) 21 Dan Taylor (Durham School, Westoe RFC, Durham) 22 Luke Wilson (Hartlepool 6th Form College, Billingham RFC, Durham) 23 Adam Redman (Durham School, Durham)

Worcester Warriors Squad v Leicester Tigers

1 James Page (Malvern College) 2 Callum Young (Bromsgrove School) 3 Charlie Robinson (Bromsgrove School) 4 Andrew Kitchener (Adams Grammar) 5 Will Elt (King’s School Worcester) 6 Piers Morell (Malvern College) 7 Sam Smith (Old Swinford Hospital) 8 Huw Taylor (c) (Old Swinford Hospital) 9 Ben Williams (Worcester Sixth Form College) 10 Luke White (Bromsgrove School) 11 Reece Chapman-Carry (Worcester Sixth Form College) 12 Scott Smith (Worcester Sixth Form College) 13 Matt Edwards (Hartpury College) 14 Declan Hadley (Worcester Sixth Form College) 15 Tom Howard (Warwick School)

Replacements 16 Will Priestly (Warwick School) 17 Trae O’Sullivan (Worcester Sixth Form College) 18 Joe Wrafter (Hartpury College) 19 Dan Salts (Thomas Rotherham College) 20 Justin Clegg (Bromsgrove School) 21 Jamie Shilcook (Warwick School)

Gloucester Rugby

1. Will Goodrick-Clarke (Cheltenham College) 2. Cameron Jones (Hartpury College & Longlevens RFC) 3. Jack Spencer (Hartpury College & Widden Old Boys) 4. Harry Wilson (Hartpury College & Cirencester RFC) 5. Tom Lushington (Cheltenham College) 6. Joe Mullis (Chosen Hill School & Chosen Hill RFC) 7. Sam Underhill (Sir Thomas Rich’s) 8. Will Safe (Hartpury College & Old Pats RFC) 9. Farrell Gwilliam (Hartpury College & Widden Old Boys) 10. Lloyd Evans (Dean Close School) 11.Sam Westcote (Hartpury College) 12.Charlie Norman (Marlborough College) 13.Harry Priestner (Dean Close School) 14. Robson Skipsey (St Peters High School & Cinderford RFC) 15.Will Hayward (Hartpury College)

Replacements: 16. Morgan Botrill (Hartpury College) 17. Alex Chalklin (Pates Grammar School) 18. Ellary Millar (Hartpury College) 19. Tyler Jerrum (Hartpury College & Drybrook RFC) 20. Jake Allen (Dean Close School) 21. Joe Carolan (Sir Thomas Rich’s) 22. Elliott Creed (Chosen Hill) 23. Ross Preedy (Sir Thomas Rich’s)